GoogleGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Preview 09-2025 API pricing

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Preview 09-2025 was retired on . Its last price was $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect from a price change first seen between two captures on . Every price links to its source.

Input
$0.10
Output
$0.40
Blended 3:1
$0.175
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Preview 09-2025 last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Standard
Input$0.10
Cached input$0.01
Output$0.40
Batch
Input$0.05
Cached input$0.01
Output$0.20

Launch price

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Preview 09-2025 launched at this price on .

Input
$0.10
Output
$0.40
Blended 3:1
$0.175

Price history

InputOutput
$0$0.10$0.20$0.30$0.40Nov 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026 Input $0.10, from September 25, 2025Output $0.40, from September 25, 2025Output $0.40Input $0.10 $0$0.10$0.20$0.30$0.40Oct 2025Jan 2026 Input $0.10, from September 25, 2025Output $0.40, from September 25, 2025Output $0.40Input $0.10
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

2 verified events, newest first. 1 price move. Documented since .

  1. Price change · first seen between two captures on

    Rates from first seen between two captures on October 24, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.10
    Cached input$0.01
    Output$0.40
    Batch
    Input$0.05
    Cached input$0.01
    Output$0.20

    Cached input fell from $0.025 to $0.01 between the 2025-10-24 02:46 UTC capture (old price) and the 2025-10-24 12:33 UTC capture (new price).

  2. Launch price ·

    Rates from September 25, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.10
    Cached input$0.025
    Output$0.40
    Batch
    Input$0.05
    Cached input$0.025
    Output$0.20
    • Price: Archived page (ai.google.dev, captured September 26, 2025)
      quote
      Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Preview The latest model based on Gemini 2.5 Flash lite optimized for cost-efficiency, high throughput and high quality. Standard Input price (text, image, video) | ... $0.10 (text / image / video) ... Output price (including thinking tokens) | ... $0.40 | Context caching price | ... $0.025 (text / image / video) ... Batch Input price (text, image, video) | ... $0.05 (text / image / video) ... $0.20 | Context caching price | ... $0.025 (text / image / video)
    • Price: Archived page (ai.google.dev, captured October 5, 2025)
      quote
      Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Preview gemini-2.5-flash-lite-preview-09-2025 ... $0.10 (text / image / video) ... $0.40 ... $0.025 (text / image / video)
    • Date: Changelog (ai.google.dev)
      quote
      September 25, 2025 ... Launched following preview models: gemini-2.5-flash-preview-09-2025 gemini-2.5-flash-lite-preview-09-2025

Gaps in this history

No official date for the October 2025 cache price cut. No deprecation-announcement date found.

API ids

Checked .