GoogleGemini 2.5 Flash Preview 09-2025 API pricing

Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview 09-2025 was retired on . Its last price was $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect from a price change first seen between and . Every price links to its source.

Input
$0.30
Output
$2.50
Blended 3:1
$0.85
Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview 09-2025 last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Standard
Input$0.30
Cached input$0.03
Output$2.50
Batch
Input$0.15
Cached input$0.03
Output$1.25

Launch price

Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview 09-2025 launched at this price on .

Input
$0.30
Output
$2.50
Blended 3:1
$0.85

Price history

InputOutput
$0$1$2$3Oct 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026 Input $0.30, from September 25, 2025Output $2.50, from September 25, 2025Output $2.50Input $0.30 $0$1$2$3Nov 2025Jan 2026 Input $0.30, from September 25, 2025Output $2.50, from September 25, 2025Output $2.50Input $0.30
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

3 verified events, newest first. 2 price moves. Documented since .

  1. Price change · first seen between and

    Rates from first seen between October 16, 2025 and October 17, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.30
    Cached input$0.03
    Output$2.50
    Batch
    Input$0.15
    Cached input$0.03
    Output$1.25

    Cached input (standard and batch) fell to $0.03. notBefore is the last capture showing the $0.0375 standard cached rate; the 2025-10-17 21:25 UTC capture is the first showing $0.03.

  2. Price change · first seen between and

    Rates from first seen between October 5, 2025 and October 9, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.30
    Cached input$0.0375
    Output$2.50
    Batch
    Input$0.15
    Cached input$0.075
    Output$1.25

    The official page showed a standard cached rate of $0.0375 (batch cached still $0.075) from the 2025-10-09 capture through the 2025-10-16 08:32 UTC capture. It may have been a half-finished edit on the way to $0.03, but nothing official says so, so it's recorded as what the page said.

  3. Launch price ·

    Rates from September 25, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.30
    Cached input$0.075
    Output$2.50
    Batch
    Input$0.15
    Cached input$0.075
    Output$1.25
    • Price: Archived page (ai.google.dev, captured September 26, 2025)
      quote
      Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview The latest model based on the 2.5 Flash model. ... Standard Input price | ... $0.30 (text / image / video) ... Output price (including thinking tokens) | ... $2.50 | Context caching price | ... $0.075 (text / image / video) ... Batch Input price | ... $0.15 (text / image / video) ... Output price (including thinking tokens) | ... $1.25 | Context caching price | ... $0.075 (text / image / video)
    • Price: Archived page (ai.google.dev, captured October 5, 2025)
      quote
      Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview gemini-2.5-flash-preview-09-2025 ... $0.30 (text / image / video) ... $2.50 ... $0.075 (text / image / video)
    • Date: Changelog (ai.google.dev)
      quote
      September 25, 2025 ... Launched following preview models: gemini-2.5-flash-preview-09-2025 gemini-2.5-flash-lite-preview-09-2025

Gaps in this history

No official date for the October 2025 cache price cut.

API ids

Checked .